The Mercedes-Benz Group AG brands include Mercedes-Benz, Mercedes-AMG, Mercedes-Maybach. Mercedes-Benz Financial Services provides brand-specific financial services and products for Mercedes-Benz automotive dealers and their retail customers. Mercedes-Benz offers a diverse lineup in the luxury segment with 18 model lines. The current Mercedes-Benz line-up of luxury sedans, coupes, SUVs, wagons, convertibles, roadsters, hybrids and electric vehicles ranging from the sporty GLA SUV to the flagship S-Class and the dynamic all-electric vehicles. Mercedes-Benz USA (MBUSA), headquartered in Atlanta, is responsible for the distribution, marketing and customer service for all Mercedes-Benz products in the United States. Mercedes-Benz Financial Services USA LLC, headquartered in Farmington Hills, Mich., with Business Center Operations in Fort Worth, Texas, provides brand-specific financial services.

Mercedes-Benz Group AG

Mercedes-Benz Group AG, formerly known as Daimler AG was renamed as of Feb 1, 2022.  Headquarters in Stuttgart/Germany is one of the world’s most successful automotive companies. Mercedes-Benz AG is a leading global suppliers of high-end passenger cars and vans with a total of around 170,000 employees worldwide and is responsible for the global business of Mercedes‑Benz Cars and Mercedes‑Benz Vans.

In 2022 it sold around two million passenger cars and 415,300 vans. In its two business segments, Mercedes‑Benz AG is continually expanding its worldwide production network with around 35 production sites on four continents, while gearing itself to meet the requirements of electric mobility. At the same time, the company is constructing and extending its global battery production network on three continents.

In December 2021, the Daimler Trucks & Buses division was spun off from the former Daimler AG to Daimler Truck Holding AG, one of the largest commercial vehicle manufacturers with a global reach, now is an independent listed company. In 2019, Daimler AG announced a joint venture with Chinese automaker Geely for the production of a new generation of Smart cars.

 

Mercedes-Benz Group AG Owners

Mercedes-Benz Group AG is Public Traded on Frankfurt Stock Exchange Symbol: MBG  (MBG.DE)  (MBGAF)

Mercedes-Benz shares are held around the globe. The Chinese BAIC Group currently holds 9.98 % of the company’s voting rights, making it Mercedes-Benz Group AG’s largest individual shareholder. Other major shareholders include the Chinese investor Li Shufu (since 2018) and the Kuwait Investment Authority (since 1974). Li Shufu holds an equity interest of 9.69% in Mercedes-Benz Group through Tenaciou3 Prospect Investment Limited.

Daimler Headquarters in Stuttgart.
The rotating Mercedes-Benz logo is illuminated at night
Mercedes-Benz Group AG group.mercedes-benz.com

History

Discontinued Brands

Maybach Cars; The High-End Luxury car production was ended in 2013. The brand was transitioned back to Mercedes-Benz Cars as a luxury sedan model Mercedes-Maybach built on the S-Class. smart Cars under Mercedes-Benz Cars division had been discontinued until 2019 when it was announced a joint venture with automaker Geely for the production of a new generation of Smart-branded vehicles

Company Register

Formerly
Daimler-Benz (1926–1998)
DaimlerChrysler (1998–2007)
Daimler AG (2007–2022)  daimler.com

Daimler AG is one of the world’s most successful automotive companies. With its divisions Mercedes-Benz Cars, Daimler Trucks, Mercedes-Benz Vans, Daimler Buses and Daimler Financial Services, the Daimler Group is one of the biggest producers of premium cars and the world’s biggest manufacturer of commercial vehicles with a global reach. Daimler Financial Services provides financing, leasing, fleet management, insurance, financial investments, credit cards, and innovative mobility services.

The company’s founders, Gottlieb Daimler and Carl Benz, made history with the invention of the automobile in the year 1886. As a pioneer of automotive engineering, Daimler continues to shape the future of mobility today: The Group’s focus is on innovative and green technologies as well as on safe and superior automobiles that appeal to and fascinate. Daimler consequently invests in the development of alternative drive trains with the long-term goal of emission-free driving: from hybrid vehicles to electric vehicles powered by battery or fuel cell. Furthermore, the company follows a consistent path towards accident-free driving and intelligent connectivity all the way to autonomous driving. This is just one example of how Daimler willingly accepts the challenge of meeting its responsibility towards society and the environment.

Daimler sells its vehicles and services in nearly all the countries of the world and has production facilities in Europe, North and South America, Asia, and Africa.

Its current brand portfolio includes, in addition to the world’s most valuable premium automotive brand, Mercedes-Benz, as well as Mercedes-AMG, Mercedes-Maybach and Mercedes me, the brands smart, Freightliner, Western Star, BharatBenz, FUSO, Setra and Thomas Built Buses, and Daimler Financial Services’ brands: Mercedes-Benz Bank, Mercedes-Benz Financial, Daimler Truck Financial, moovel, car2go and mytaxi. The company is listed on the stock exchanges of Frankfurt and Stuttgart (stock exchange symbol DAI). In 2015, the Group sold around 2.9 million vehicles and employed a workforce of 284,015 people; revenue totalled €149.5 billion and EBIT amounted to €13.2 billion.

 

Biographies

Carl Benz  Mercedes-Benz

Gottlieb Daimler Mercedes-Benz

Emil Jellinek Mercedes-Benz

Wilhelm Maybach  Mercedes-Benz

 


Scroll to Top